Track & Field

track

Click on the link below to view the Track and Field Schedule.  Schedules are subject to change.  Verify on the Announcements or Calendar page.

2017-18 Track Schedule

 

NVC JH/HS Invite

NVC JH/HS Invite Schedule

NVC schedule JPEG1NVC schedule JPEG2

Boyd County JH/HS Invite

Boyd County JH/HS Invite Schedule

BC schedule JPEG

 

O’Neill HS Invite

O’Neill Track Invite Schedule pdf

  • The Spartans Boys placed 2nd in the O’Neill invite on Thursday.
  • Geri Oeze placed 1st in the 400 meter at 53.40 and 4th in the 200 meter  with 24.28.
  • Blake Ahlers was 1st in the 1600 meter in 4:49.85, 1st in the 3200 meter at 10:05.89 and 2nd in the 800 meter with a time of 2:04.8.
  • Chase Snyder was 1st in the shot put with a throw of 48’4” and 3rd in the discus with 129’5”.
  • Alex Reed placed 4th in the 110 meter high hurdles, and 4th in the long jump with a jump of 19’7.5”.
  • Conner Hermsen was 6th in the triple jump at 36’6”.
  • The 4 X 400 relay team of Austin Koenig, Garrett Boettcher, Conner Hermsen and Geri Oeze was 2nd with a time of 3:50.58.
  • The 4 X 800 team of Austin Koenig, Joseph Hiatt, Brayden Almgren and Chase Harmon placed 3rd in 9:49.13
  • The 4 X 100 with Geri Oeze, Justin Drueke, Conner Hermsen and Alex Reed, placed 4th in a time of 48.64.

The Lady Spartans:

  • Elsie Magwire place 1st in the 100 meter at 13.08 and 6th in the 200 meter with 27.99.
  • The 4 X 100 realy team with Alex Brestel, Lauryn Hoffman, Emma Stahlecker, and Elsie Magwire placed 5th in a time of 55.41.

 

 

JH Sandhills Invite Results

JH Sandhills Invite Schedule – pdf

The Boyd County Junior High had their first track meet of the season on Tuesday, April 10th in Bassett.

The girls competing for Boyd County were: Haylie Carson, Emerald Flesher, Kuireanna Flesher, Bentley Adams, Rylie Haun, Natalie Hausmann, Samantha Heiser, Joslynn Purviance, Kurissa Mizner, Austinia Latorra, Teegan Henderson, Amelia Hoffman, Halie Faus, Leah Jockens, and Natasha Zeisler. The team finished 6th out of 11 teams.

Scoring for the Spartans were:

  • Natalie Hausmann 1st in the 100 meter and in the 200 meter
  • Daydra Zeisler 3rd in the long jump and 6th in the 200 meter
  • Haylie Carson 3rd in the 100 meter hurdles,
  • 4 X 100 relay team of Natalie, Daydra, Haylie and Emerald Flesher, placed 2nd.

Knox County Invite

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

The Knox County Track Invite was held on a cold Easter Monday, April 1st in Creighton. Results can be found below!

Girls

Discus

  • Jayla Froman 5th, 78’11”
  • Catalina Knox 6th, 74’4”

Shot Put

  • Jayla Froman 6th, 27’8.5”

Long Jump

  • Lauryn Hoffman 2nd, 14’10”
  • Mariah Smalley 5th, 13’6.1”

Triple jump

  • Mariah Smalley 4th, 29’2.25”
  • Audrey Mohr 6th, 27’7.75”

100 hurdles

  • Alex Brestel 2nd, 20.83
  • Audrey Mohr 4th 22.10

300 low H.

  • Audrey Mohr 4th, 63.12
  • Alex Brestel 6th , 1:05.10

100 meter

  • Elsie Magwire 1st, 13.21
  • Lauryn Hoffman 3rd, 13.76

200 meter

  • Elsie Magwire 3rd, 28.89
  • Emma Stahlecker 5th, 30.82

400 meter

  • Lauryn Hoffman 3rd, 68.8

800 meter

  • Mariah Smalley 4th, 3:03.9
  • Ashley Hausmann 6th, 3:28.2

1600 meter

  • Heather Atkinson 3rd, 6:58.8

3200 meter

  • Heather Atkinson 3rd, 15:33

400 meter relay

  • Lauryn Hoffman, Alex Brestel, Emma Stahlecker, Elsie Magwire: 1st, 57.49

3200 meter relay

  • Heather Atkinson, Kaci Mashino, Emma Stahlecker, Mariah Smalley: 3rd, 13:27.30

Boys

Discus

  • Chase Snyder 1st, 132’2”

Shot Put

  • Chase Snyder    1st, 43’7”

Triple jump

  • Conner Hermsen  3rd, 36’
  • Joseph Hiatt  4th,  34’8”
  • Brayden Almgren 5th, 34’4”

400 meter

  • Geri Oeze 3rd,  57.3

800 meter

  • Blake Ahlers 1st,  2:10.6
  • Austin Koenig 4th,  2:24.9

1600 meter

  • Blake Ahlers  1st,  4:58.5

3200 meter

  • Blake Ahlers 1st,  11:05.3

400 meter relay

  • Geri Oeze, Justin Drueke, Austin Koenig, Conner Hermsen – 3rd ,  50.1

1600 meter relay

  • Austin Koenig, Conner Hermsen, Geri Oeze, Blake Ahlers – 1st,  3:53.6

3200 meter relay

  • Austin Koenig, Brayden Almgren, Joseph Hiatt, Chase Harmon   2nd,  10:38.5

 

2018 Dan Lennon Invite

The Boyd County Track Team opened their competitive season on Tuesday, March 20th at the Dan Lennon Meet in Vermillion S.D.  Top 10 finishes for the team were:

  • Blake Ahlers 1st in the 1600 meter at 4:39.59,
  • Geri Oeze 4th in the 400 meter at 56.16
  • Blake Ahlers 4th in the 800 meter at 2:09.68
  • Chase Synder was 10th in the shot put, with a toss of 41’9.25”
  • The 4 X 400 boys relay team finished 7th in a time of 3:54.32. The runners on that relay were Conner Hermsen, Austin Koenig, Geri Oeze, and Blake Ahlers.
  • Elsie Magwire was 6th in the 60 meter dash at 8.33,
  • Lauryn Hoffman tied for 6th in the long jump, with a jump of 15’4”

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

img_0003

2016-17 school year banner

img_0003

State Track Qualifiers

Five athletes from the Boyd County track team made the trip to Omaha for State Track on the 19th and 20th of May.  Congrats!!

State qualifiers

 

Blake Ahlers

  • State Champion in the 3,200M Run with a time of 10:22.23
  • 2nd in the 1,600M Run with a time of 4:40.78
  • 6th in the 800M Run in 2:03.56

Caleb Rihanek

  • State Runner-Up in the High Jump at 6’1″
  • 8th place with a jump of 19’6.5″

Elsie Magwire

  • 7th in the 100M Dash with a time of 12.8

Ethan Reed

  • 22nd in the 300 Hurdles with a time of 47.41

Alex Reed

  • 23rd in the 300 Hurdles with a time of 48.81

 

 img_0003

Boyd County Has Strong Showing at Junior High State Meet

JH Relay

On May 13th, Gothenburg, NE hosted athletes from over 150 schools for the Junior High State Championship Track & Field Meet.  Based upon results for each event from this season, the top 24 individual and the top 16 relay teams are invited to compete in the statewide, all-class meet.

In the girls division, Boyd County finished in 9th place with 20 points out of 64 teams who scored.

  • The 4x100M relay team of Daydra Zeisler, Lauryn Hoffman, Natalie Hausmann & Kevona Brown brought home a 3rd place medal with a time of 52.77 in a very competitive field.
  • Kevona Brown raced well on the day and placed 2nd in the 100M dash with a time of 13.16 and placed 3rd in the 200M dash in 27.06.
  • Lauryn Hoffman qualified in several events.  She finished 15th in the 100M dash in 13.69, 14th in the 400M dash in 1:05.00, and 13th in the long jump with 14′ 8.75″.
  • Natalie Hausmann qualified for the 200M dash and finished 11th with a time of 27.85.

In the boys division, Boyd County finished in 14th place with 16 points out of 59 teams who scored.

  • Against some tough competition, Chase Snyder placed 2nd in the shot put with a distance of 49′ 1″ and placed 2nd in the discuss with a toss of 163′ 1″.

Congratulations to these Spartan athletes on their successful season.

img_0003

Stuart Track Invite

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

High School Results

The Boyd County Boy’s Track Team finished 2nd in the Stuart Invite on Tuesday, April 2nd with 115 points.

  • Alex Reed was 1st in the 300 meter hurdles at 44.81, 3rd in the 110 hurdles with 17.4 and 7th in the 100 meter dash at 12.43.
  • Blake Ahlers placed 1st in the 400 meter at 53.72 and 1st in the 1600 meter with a time of 4:39.53.
  • Garrett Boettcher placed 7th in the 400 meter at 57.51, 2nd in the high jump at 5-4 and 7th in the long jump with a jump of 17’8.75”.
  • Austin Koenig was 8th in the 400 at a time of 57.76.
  • Joseph Hiatt was 8th in the 800 meter at 2:26.10 and 7th in the triple jump going 35’11.5”.
  • Chase Harmon placed 3rd in the 3200 meter with a 12:30.31 and 7th in the 1600 meter at 5:37.15.
  • Kane Swanson was 5th in the 110 meter hurdles at 17.72 and 6th in the shot put with a throw of 36’11.5”.
  • Caleb Rihanek placed 1st in the high jump at 5’6”, 1st in the triple jump at 41’1.75” and 3rd in the long jump at 18’10”.
  • Conner Hermsen placed 3rd in the triple jump at 40’.75”
  • The 4 X 100 Throwers relay of Jesse Cline, Kane Swanson, Tate Purviance, and Lane Swanson placed 2nd with a time of 54.77.
  • The 4 X400 relay team of Austin Koenig, Conner Hermsen, Garrett Boettcher, and Blake Ahlers finished in 2nd with a time of 3:49.04. T
  • The 4 X 800 relay with Conner Hermsen, Austin Koenig, Joseph Hiatt, and Chase Harmon placed 3rd at 9:35.91.

The Girl’s team placed 3rd with 104 points.

  • Elsie Magwire was 1st in the 100 meter dash at 13.06 and 2nd in the 200 meter with 27.69.
  • Morgan Harmon placed 3rd in the 3200 meter at 14:01.84.
  • Heather Atkinson was 4th in the 3200 meter in a time of 14:32.02 and 4th in the 1600 meter in 6:39.40.
  • Ashley Hausmann placed 6th in the 1600 meter with a time of 6:59.4 and 6th in the 800 meter run at 2:55.37.
  • Emma Stahlecker placed 5th in the 200 meter at 30.33.
  • Mariah Smalley placed 2nd in the 800 at 2:37.77, 8th in the long jump with a jump of 13’2.75” and 6th in the triple jump at 30’2.75”.
  • Kelsey Reiman was 8th in the triple jump at 29’1.5” , 5th in the long jump with 14’1” and 3rd in the high jump at 4’10”.
  • Rebecca Hiatt was 4th in the high jump at 4’8” and 3rd in the long jump with a jump of 14’5.5”.
  • Jayla Froman placed 7th in the shot put with a throw of 28’6” and 8th in the discus throw with 86’3”.
  • Gina McCarthy placed 6th in the shot put at 29’5”.
  • The 4 X 800 relay team of Heather Atkinson, Emma Stahlecker, Morgan Harmon, and Mariah Smalley placed 2nd in a time of 11:37.10.
  • The 4 X 400 relay with Heather Morgan, Mariah and Ashley Hausmann placed 3rd in 5:1.59.
  • The 4 X 100 relay team of Kelsey Reiman, Rebecca Hiatt, Emma Stahlecker, and Elsie Magwire placed 3rd in a time of 54.43.

Junior High Results

The Lady Spartans Junior High Team wrapped up their track season with a 1st place at the  Stuart Invite with 118 points.

  • Kevona Brown was 1st in the 100 meter with a time of 13.34 and 1st in the 200 meter at 27.41.
  • Lauryn Hoffmann was 2nd in the 100 meter dash at 13.68, 3rd in the 400 meter at 1:07.75, and 1st in the long jump with 14’5”.
  • Natalie Hausmann placed 3rd in the 100 meter at 13.93 and 2nd in the 200 meter at 28.61. Daydra Zeisler was 2nd in the 800 meter with a 2:47.96.
  • Alison Juhnke was 2nd in the 1600 meter at 6:02.36.
  • Kaci Mashino placed 7th in the 800 meter at 2:54.92 and 2nd in the triple jump at 29’5.25”.
  • Jenny Goesch was 5th in the 100 meter hurdles at 20.17.
  • Averi Carlson was 7th in the 200 meter hurdles, and 8th in the triple jump at 26’7.5”
  • Audrey Mohr came in 5th in the triple jump.

The Junior High Boys Team ended their track season in with 5th place at the Stuart Invite with 63 points.

  • Jakeem Brown placed 4th in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:01.82, and 4th in long jump with a lump of 15’7″.
  • Brayden Almgren placed 3rd in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:22.49, 2nd in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:35.46, and 4th in the triple jump with a distance of 34’5-3/4″.
  • Trevor Brooks placed 8th in the 200 meter hurdles with a time of 35.85.
  • Chase Snyder placed 1st in the shot put with a throw of 47’9-1/2″, and 1st in the discus with a throw of 166’2″.
  • Kannin Ellwanger placed 5th in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:47.99.
  • Zac Rihanek placed 6th in the triple jump with a distance of 30’10-1/2″.
  • The 4 X 800 relay team of Zac Rihanek, Trevor Brooks, Josh Kersch, and Ethan McBride came in 3rd with a time of 11:27.44.
  • The 4 X 400 relay team of Trevor Brooks, Simon Arellano, Alec Disterhaupt, and Ethan McBride came in 7th with a time of 5:18.71.
  • The 4 X 100 meter relay team of Zac Rihanek, Kannin Ellwanger, Jakeem Brown, and Brayden Almgren came in 5th with a time of 54.13.
  • The 4 X 100 throwers relay team of Chase Snyder, Luke Reiman, Jake Froman, and Kaesin Ellwanger came in 3rd with a tiem of 1:03.83.

img_0003

NVC Track Invite

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

High School Results

In the Girl’s high school division, Boyd County placed 8th with 45.5 points.

  • 4 X 100 relay team of Kelsey Reiman, Emma Stahlecker, Bailey Reed, and Elsie Magwire was 4th in 54.75.
  • The 4 X 800 relay team of Heather Atkinson, Mariah Smalley, Morgan Harmon, and Emma Stahlecker placed 3rd in 11:48.64.
  • Rebecca Hiatt placed 3rd in the high jump at 4-10 and 8th in the long jump with a jump of 14-8.25.
  • Kelsey Reiman was 5th in the high jump going 4’8”.
  • Bailey Reed placed 8th in the 100 hurdles at 20.50. Mariah Smalley was 5th in the 800 meter in a time of 2:43.82.
  • Heather Atkinson was 6th in the 3200 meter at 14:08.78.
  • Elsie Magwire was 1st in the 100 meter at 12.99 and 3rd in the 200 with a time of 28.32.

The Spartan Boy’s team placed 4th at the Conference meet with 89.5 points.

  • Blake Ahlers was 1st in the 1600 meter at 4:45.88 and 2nd in the 800 meter at 2:07.79.
  • Chase Harmon placed 5th in the 3200 meter run at 12:16.7.
  • Alex Reed was 3rd in the 110 hurdles with a time of 17.37 and 5th in the 300 meter hurdles.
  • Kane Swanson placed 6th in the 110’s at 17.74.
  • Ethan Reed was 6th in the 300 hurdles with a time of 47.08.
  • Garrett Boettcher was 6th in the high jump at 5’4”, and placed 7th in the long jump with 17’1.5”.
  • Caleb Rihranek placed 1st in the high jump going 6’2”, and 1st in the triple jump at 40’7.5” and also 1st in the long jump with 19’4”.
  • Justin Drueke placed 6th in the long jump at 17’4”.
  • 4 X 800 relay team of Conner Hermsen, Joseph Hiatt, Austin Koenig, and Chase Harmon was 5th with a time of 9:46.28.
  • 4 X 400 team of Garrett Boettcher, Conner Hermsen, Austin Koenig, and Blake Ahlers placed 5th with 3:50.43
  • 4 X 100 relay team of Ethan Reed, Justin Drueke, Caleb Rihranek, and Alex Reed placed 3rd in a time of 47.42.

Junior High

In the Girl’s JH division The Boyd County Team placed 1st with 94 points.

  • Lauryn Hoffman was 1st in the 100 meter at 13.78 and 1st in the long jump at 14-9. She also placed 2nd in the 400 meter with 1:05.27.
  • Natalie Hausmann was 3rd in the 100 meter at 14.08 and 3rd in the 200 with a time of 29.98.
  • Kevona Brown was 1st in the 200 at 28.35 and 3rd in the long jump with a jump of 13-7.75.
  • Daydra Zeisler placed 3rd in the 800 meter in 2:46.23.
  • Alison Juhnke placed 3rd in the 1600 with 6:24.90.
  • Jenny Goesch was 5th in the 100 meter hurdles.
  • Audrey Mohr was 8th in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 1:01.03. Audrey also placed 4th in the triple jump with a jump of 28’10.25”.
  • Kaci Mashino was 5th in the triple jump with a jump of 28’5”.
  • Catalina Knox was 8th in the discus with a throw of 72’.
  • 4 X 400 relay team with Jenny Goesch, Alison Juhnke, Audrey Mohr and Brianna Snyder was 7th with a time of 5:20.39
  • 4 X 100 relay team of Daydra Zeisler, Lauryn Hoffman, Natalie Hausmann, and Kevona Brown was 1st in a time of 55.35, setting a new NVC conference record

In the Boy’s JH division The Boyd County Team placed 5th with 62 points.

  • Jakeem Brown placed 4th in the 200 meter dash with a time of 27.98
  • Brayden Almgren placed 3rd in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:27.76, 4th in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:42.53, and 5th in the triple jump wiht a distance of 34’9-1/2″.
  • Kolt Boettcher placed 6th in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:33.37.
  • Chase Snyder set a new NVC Conference Record in shot put with a throw of 50’9-3/4″, and a new NVC Conference Record in discus with a throw of 150’1/2″.
  • 4 X 100 relay team of Josh Kersch, Kannin Ellwanger, Kolt Boettcher, and Jakeem Brown placed 4th with a time of 55.0.
  • 4 X 400 relay team of Simon Arellano, Josh Kersch, Trevor Brooks, and Ethan McBride placed 8th with a time of 5:13.63.
  • 4 X 800 relay team of Brayden Almgren, Josh Kersch, Kannin Ellwanger, and Kolt Boettcher placed 1st with a time of 10:08.31.

img_0003

Boyd County Track Invite

The Boyd County Track Invite was held on Thursday, April 27th.  It started out as a rather cold morning, but when the clouds finally decided to clear it turned out to be a pretty nice day.  The JH girls, HS girls, and HS boys all came out in first place with team points!  Click below for the full results!

BC Invite Full Results

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

img_0003

St. Mary’s Track Invite Results

DSC_0944The St. Mary’s Invite saw a bit of everything but sun on Thursday, but the Boys Team once again won the meet with 125 points and the girls placed 3rd with 90 points.

The Girl’s results include Gina McCarthy with a 4th place in the discus at 75’7”, and a 6th place in the Shot Put with a throw of 26’1”. Rebecca Hiatt placed 2nd in the high jump at 4’6”, and 3rd in the long jump with a jump of 13’4.5”. Mariah Smalley was 6th in the triple jump at 29’2”, and 2nd in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:58.3. Ashley Hausmann placed 4th in the 800 at 3:08. In the 3200 meter run Heather Atkinson placed 2nd with a time of 14:54.4 and Morgan Harmon placed 3rd at 15:19.8. Heather also placed 2nd in the 1600 meter run with a time of 6:56.8. Elsie Magwire was 2nd in the 100 meter dash at 13.26, and 2nd in the 200 meter dash with 29.3. Emma Stahlecker also placed in the 200 with 4th place at 30.88. The Girls 4 X 100 relay came in 2nd with a time of 57.06 Emma Stahlecker, Mariah Smalley, Elsie Magwire, and Kelsey Reiman, run in it. Heather Atkinson, Mariah Smalley, Emma Stahlecker, and Morgan Harmon made up the 2nd place 4 X 800 relay team, with a time of 12:45.5.

DSC_1100The Boy’s results had Tate Purviance placing 5th in the Discus, and Kane Swanson getting 6th with a toss of 85’.5” and 83’5” respectively. Caleb Rihanek was 1st in the high jump at 5’4″ and Garrett Boettcher was 2nd at 5’2”. Garrett also placed 4th in the long jump at 16’, and Caleb was 1st in the triple jump with a jump of 39’1”. Conner Hermsen placed 2nd in the triple jump at 35’5” and Joseph Hiatt was 4th with 34’8”. Austin Koenig placed 6th in the 400 meter dash at 1:01.6, and 6th in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:30.5. Chase Harmon was 2nd in the 3200 meter with a time of 13:26.7. Kane Swanson and Ethan Reed went 2 and 3 in the 110 hurdles with 17.78 and 18.2. Ethan was also 2nd in the 300 hurdles at 45.57 and Alex Reed placed 3rd at 46.24. Blake Ahlers won the 1600 meter run with his best time of the year at 4:44. The 4 X 100 relay team of Caleb Rihanek, Justin Drueke, Ethan Reed and Alex Reed, placed 1st with a time of 48.23, and the 4 X 400 relay team of Austin Koenig, Garrett Boettcher, Conner Hermsen, and Blake Ahlers, was also 1st at 3:59. The 4 X 800 relay team with Joseph Hiatt, Austin Koenig, Conner Hermsen, and Chase Harmon placed 2nd in 10:30.1.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

img_0003

JH O’Neill Track Invite Results

The Boyd County JH Girls won the Division II of the O’Neill Track Meet with 117 point!

  • Kevona Brown – 1st in the 100 meter dash, 13:92
    • 1st in the 200 meter dash, 28:73
    • 1st in the high jump, 4’6″
  • Lauryn Hoffman – 1st in long jump, 13’3″
    • 2nd in the 800 meter run, 2:46
  • Natalie Hausmann – 2nd in the 100 meter dash, 14:24
    • 2nd in the 200 meter run, 30:14
  • Daydra Zeisler – 4th in the 800 meter run, 2:47
  • Alison Juhnke – 3rd in the 1600 meter run, 6:06
    • 3rd in the 200 meter hurdles, 38:12
  • Jenny Goesch – 3rd in the 100 meter hurdles, 20:99
    • 4th in the 200 meter hurdles, 38:98
  • Avery Carlson – 5th in the 200 meter hurdles, 39:28
  • Audrey Mohr – 3rd in the triple jump, 26’10.5″
  • Kaci Mashino – 5th in the triple jump, 25’9.5″
  • Catalina Knox – 5th in the shot put, 23’5″
    • 6th in the discus, 71’2″
  • 4 X 100 relay team of Daydra Zeisler, Natalie Hausmann, Lauryn Hoffman, and Kevona Brown finish 1st with a time of 55:5.
  • 4 X 800 relay team of Kaci Mashino, Jenny Goesch, Kiryn Kayl, and Avery Carlson finished 4th with a time of 12:33.9

The Boyd County JH Boys placed 4th as a team in the O’Neill Track Invite with 70 points!

  • Jakeem Brown – 6th in the 100 meter dash, 13:86
    • 5th in the 200 meter dash, 28:57
    • 6th in the long jump, 15’2.5″
  • Brayden Almgren – 2nd in the 800 meter run, 2:28.42
  • Kolt Boettcher – 3rd in the 800 meter run, 2:30.48
    • 2nd in the triple jump, 33’6.5″
  • Kannin Ellwanger – 3rd in the 1600 meter run, 6:01.40
  • Ethan McBride – 6th in the 1600 meter run, 6:11.86
  • Chase Snyder – 1st in shot put, 45’10” NEW JH SPARTAN RECORD
    • 1st in discus, 163’4″
  • 4 X 100 relay team of Dillion Koenig, Kaesin Ellwanger, Trevor Brooks, and Simon Arellano finished 6th with a time of 1:01.54
  • 4 X 800 relay team of Brayden Almgren, Kannin Ellwanger, Zac Rihanek, and Kolt Boettcher finished 1st with a tiem of 10:29.46
  • 800 Medley team of Zac Rihanek, Kannin Ellwanger, Jakeem Brown, and Kolt Boettcher finished 3rd with a time of 2:00.21

img_0003

O’Neill Track Invite Results

oneill3

The Boyd County Boys Track Team won the Division II O’Neill Track and Field Invite on
Thursday with 107 points. Blake Ahlers was top point contributor with 32 points, Blake was 1st in the 800 meter  at 2:08, 1st in the 1600 meter at 4:54.6, 1st in the 3200 meter with a time of 10:21.2, and ran the anchor leg of the 4 X 400 which placed 2nd in a time of 3:52.

Garrett Boettcher, Austin Koenig and Conner Hermsen were also on the 2nd place relay. The 4 X 100 relay team of Ethan Reed, Alex Reed, Caleb Rihanek, and Justin Drueke finished in 1st with 47.7 seconds. The 4 X 800 relay team also finished 2nd in 9:44.12, this team oneill1consisted of Chase Harmon, Joseph Hiatt, Conner Hermsen, and Austin Koenig. Caleb Rihanek was 1st in the high jump going 6’1” and 2nd in the triple jump at 40’3”. Caleb also finished 2nd in the 200 meter at 24.10. Alex Reed placed 2nd in the 110 hurdles at 17.3 and Kane Swanson finished in 6th at 17.7. In the 300 hurdles Ethan Reed finished 1st in a time of 45.2, with Alex Reed coming in 4th in 47.7. Garrett Boettcher was 6th in the long jump going 16’10.25” and Joseph Hiatt was 5th in the triple jump at 35’6.5”.

oneill2

The Boyd County Girl’s Team finished in a tie for 6th place with 32 points. Elsie Magwire was 2nd in the 100 meter at 13.0 and 3rd in the 200 meter at 28.00. Mariah Smalley placed 6th in the 800 meter with a time of 2:45, and Morgan Harmon was 6th in the 3200 meter at 14:13.3. The 4 X 100 team of Elsie Magwire, Bailey Reed, Emma Stahlecker, and Mariah Smalley finished in 2nd place with a time of 55.2, and the 4 X 800 team of Mariah Smalley, Heather Atkinson, Morgan Harmon, and Emma Stahlecker was 5th in a time of 11:47.8. Rebecca Hiatt placed 3rd in the high jump clearing 4’8”.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

img_0003

JH Sandills Track Invite Results

Girls

  • Catalina Knox – 6th in the Shot Put, 69’
  • Lauryn Hoffman – 1st in the Long Jump, 15’1.5”
  • Kevona Brown – 3rd in the High Jump 4’4”
  • Kevona Brown – 1st in the 100 meter, 13.43
  • Natalie Hausmann – 2nd in the 100 meter, 14.25
  • Kevona Brown – 1st in the 200 meter, 27.60
  • Lauryn Hoffmann – 2nd in the 800 meter, 2:50
  • Daydra Zeisler – 3rd in the 800 meter, 2:52
  • Alison Juhnke – 6th in the 1600 meter, 6:26
  • 4 X 800 relay Team of Kaci Mashino, Jenny Goesch, Andrea Hipke, and Daydra Zeisler finished 6th with a time of 13:02
  • 4 X 400 relay team of Lauryn Hoffman, Kaci Mashino, Alison Juhnke, and Haylie Carson finished 5th in a time of 5:06
  • 4 X 100 team of Lauryn Hoffman, Natalie Hausmann, Daydra Zeisler, and Kevona Brown finished 1st with a time of 56.00

Boys

  • Chase Snyder – 1st in the Shot Put, 44’7/3/4 – NEW JH SCHOOL RECORD
  • Chase Snyder – 1st in the Discus, 169′ – NEW JH SCHOOL RECORD
  • Brayden Almgren – 5th in the Triple Jump, 33’2″
  • Jakeem Brown – 5th in the 200 meter, 27.36
  • Brayden Almgren – 1st in the 800 meter run, 2:33.2
  • Kolt Boettcher – 3rd in the 800 meter run, 2:34.1
  • Kolt Boettcher – 5th in the 400 meter, 1:05.52
  • Brayden Almgren – 4th in the 1600 meter, 5:52.7
  • 4 X 400 relay team of Brayden Almgren, Kannin Ellwanger, Kolt Boettcher, and Jakeem Brown finished 4th with a time of 4:34.17
  • 4 X 800 relay team of Ethan McBride, Josh Kersch, Dillon Koenig, and Trevor Brooks finished 6th with a time of 12:13.86

Knox County Track Invite

The Boyd County Track Team competed in the Knox County Invite on Tuesday. The Girl’s team finished 4th with 51 points. Earning medals were: Jayla Froman 4th in the Shot Put, Gina McCarthy 5th in the Shot Put, Rebecca Hiatt 3rd in the High Jump and 4th in the Long Jump, Bailey Reed 4th in the 100 hurdles and 6th in the 300 hurdles, Mariah Smalley 2nd in the Triple Jump and 4th in the 800 meter, Heather Atkinson 4th in the 1600 meter and 5th in the 3200 meter, and Morgan Harmon 4th in the 3200 meter. The 4 X 400 relay of Heather Atkinson, Bailey Reed, Morgan Harmon, and Mariah Smalley finished in 4th place and the 4 X 800 relay team finished 4th also, with Morgan Harmon, Heather Atkinson, Ashley Hausmann, and Alexia Mathinson.

The Boys Team finished 3rd with 112 points. Caleb Rihranek was 1st in the High Jump, 2nd in the Triple Jump, 4th in the Long Jump and 2nd in the 200 meter. Blake Ahlers finished 1st in the 800 meter, the 1600 meter and the 3200 meter. Alex Reed was 3rd in the 110 hurdles, 3rd in the 300 hurdles and 6th in the 100 meter dash. Ethan Reed finished 1st in the 300 meter hurdles and 5th in the 110 hurdles. Kane Swanson was 2nd in the 110 hurdles. Conner Hermsen placed 3rd in the Triple Jump, with Joseph Hiatt placing 6th in the Triple. The 4 X 100 relay team of Ethan Reed, Alex Reed, Tate Purviance, and Justin Drueke placed 4th, and the team of Austin Koenig, Conner Hermsen, Garrett Boettcher, and Blake Ahlers ran the 4 X 400 relay and placed 3rd. The 4 X 800 relay finished 5th with the team of Austin Koenig, Chase Harmon, Joseph Hiatt, and Conner Hermsen.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

img_0003

2017 Dan Lennon Track Meet

The Boyd County Track Team opened their season at the Dan Lennon Track Meet on Tuesday, March 21st. Blake Ahlers came home with two plaques placing 3rd in both the 1600 meter at 4:50.75 and in the 800 meter at 2:06.81. Elsie Magwire received a 4th place plaque in the 60 meter run at 8.45. Rebecca Hiatt was just out of the placing with a tie for 6th place in the high jump at 4’10”. Mariah Smalley also ran well with a 17th finish in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:50.69. Alex Reed finished 14th in the 60 meter hurdles, qualifying for the semi-finals with a time of 9.63. The boy’s sprint medley also ran well finishing 9th out of 51 teams with time of 4:03.93, that relay was run by Alex Reed, Justin Drueke, Garrett Boettcher, and Blake Ahlers. The boy’s 4 X 400 relay with Conner Hermsen, Garrett Boettcher, Austin Koenig and Blake Ahlers finished 17th in 4:00.76, with 46 teams running in that event.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Elsie Magwire – Girls 60M Dash – 4th Place – 8.45

Elsie podium

Blake Ahlers – Boys 800M Run – 3rd Place – 2:06.81

– Boys 1600M Run – 3rd Place – 4:50.75

Blake podium