Cross Country

 

cross country

 

Click the link below to view the Cross Country Schedule.  Schedules are subject to change.  Verify the information on the Announcements or Calendar page.

2017-18 Cross Country Schedule

2017 Shirt Order Form

2017-18 Roster

 

Boyd County XC is State Bound!

image

On Thursday, October 12 the Lady Spartans cross country team concluded their season, while the “Boyd Boys” extended their season by qualifying their team for the state meet. Not only did the boys’ team bring home the District Runner-Up plaque, they had three individual qualifiers who earned district medals.

The Lady Spartans ran the course in Ainsworth starting at 4PM sharp. 72 degree weather with little to no wind proved to be a good day for an end of the season competition.  Ashley Hausmann, sophomore, improved her time on the Ainsworth course by almost 30 seconds.  She placed 38th and clocked in at 27:28.  Freshman Andrea Hipke shaved 2 minutes off her previous course time and raced through the chute in 27:51 placing 40th.  Kaci Mashino, freshman, improved her time by nearly 10 seconds crossing the finish line with a 28:21 time in 43rd place.  Emma Stahlecker, junior, rounded out the Lady Spartans placing 51st with a 31:02 time.  Congratulations to these girls on a well-run season!

The wind picked up as the boys lined up at the starting line.  The Spartans had goals, BIG goals, goals that included placing in the top 3 teams to get everyone to the state meet, and they were very successful.  Senior Blake Ahlers led his team into the chute finishing 6th place with an 18:11 time.  Junior Cory Lechtenberg was right behind Ahlers placing 7th with a time 30 seconds faster than his previous run in Ainsworth this season.  Lechtenberg clocked in at 18:42.  Fellow junior Evan Reiman ranked 13th finishing in 19:31, 20 seconds faster than he ran earlier this season.  All three of these gentlemen qualified as individuals for the state meet.   For Ahlers, this is his fourth straight state appearance.  It is Lechtenberg’s second time to qualify as an individual, and Reiman’s first individual ticket to state.  Congratulations boys on your individual qualifying marks!

Even with three individual qualifiers, the Spartans needed strong running from the rest of their teammates to get their team to the state meet.  Freshman Isaac Koenig improved his time by over 2 minutes on the course.  Koenig found himself just out of the top 15.  He raced in with a time of 20:01 in 18th position.  Chase Harmon, junior, placed 24th with a 20:30 time, almost a minute faster than his Ainsworth Invite time.  Junior Kody Roth rounded out the six member team placing 37th with a 21:21 time.  The strong finishes by the whole team earned the boys a well-earned District D5 Runner-Up plaque.

Ainsworth won the boys division with 25 points.  Boyd County was the runner-up with 37 points.  West Holt ranked 3rd with 42 points.  All three of these area teams earned their ticket to the state meet which will be held on Friday, October 20 in Kearney.  Class D boys run at 3:00PM.  Good luck at state!

red-line cropped

NVC XC Meet

The Boyd County Spartan XC team hit their own course on a squishy feet Friday, October 6th to host the Niobrara Valley Conference meet.  The Spartans hit the course hard, improving times and heading home with hardware!

The girls were the first to race on the misty course.  Sophomore Ashley Hausmann led the Lady Spartans shaving off 2:15 from her home meet time. She crossed the finish line in 19th with a 24:03 time.  Freshman Kaci Mashino followed her teammate in crossing the line in 20th position with a 24:27 time.  Mashino improved her time on this course by a minute.  Andrea Hipke, freshman, also improved her time by 1:20 when compared to her home meet time.  She placed 21st with a NVC time of 24:58.  Emma Stahlecker, junior, crossed the line in 22nd with a 25:35.  Stahlecker has been battling an injury most of the season, which didn’t allow her to improve her time, however she fought through to finish.

The girls from North Central won the NVC championships in the girls division followed by West Holt taking home the runners-up honors.  Neligh-Oakdale followed in third place and Boyd County rounded out the team rankings in fourth place.

The mist didn’t let up and neither did the determination of the boys who stepped up to the starting line next. Senior Blake Ahlers fought through illness to finish 3rd with a 16:51 time.  Junior Cory Lechtenberg followed just 9 seconds behind Ahlers, crossing the line in 5th place in 17:00.  Lechtenberg improved is course time by 1:15.  Evan Reiman, fellow junior, took 1:21 off his home meet time finishing 9th in 17:24.  Freshman Isaac Koenig shaved 2:15 off course time placing him in 13th with an 18:01.

Chase Harmon, junior, came in 18th place with a time of 18:46. Kody Roth, junior, snuck in just a couple seconds ahead of fellow teammate Brayden Almgren, freshman.  Roth, who placed 20th with an 18:58 time, ran 1:03 faster than his home meet time.  Almegren also improved his time by nearly a minute, placing 21st in 19:00.  Joseph Hiatt, sophomore, ticked 1:04 off his course time, finishing 29th in 19:54.

Freshmen Joshua Kersch and Trevor Brooks were the next Spartan runners through the chute.  Kersch improved by 1:13.  He placed 36th with a 21:31 time.  Brooks shaved 2:15 off his previous time, running an NVC time of 22:57 and placing 40th.  Nathan Kaczor, sophomore, took 42 seconds off his time placing 41st with a 22:58 time.  Rounding out the Spartans was Noah Eilers.  Eilers, sophomore, saw the biggest time improvement.  He completed the course 6:22 faster than his home meet time placing 43rd with a 27:41 time.

The Spartan boys took home the runner up NVC champion plaque.  They finished just 3 points behind West Holt, who was crowned NVC champions.  Elkhorn Valley placed third in the team standings, followed by Neligh-Oakdale in fourth.  Niobrara-Verdigre finished fifth in the boys standing, and North Central placed sixth.

Since it was the junior high ladies last meet they were determined to leave it all out on the course, and they did, each improving their times compared to the home meet ran a month earlier.  Natasha Zeisler, 7th grade, crossed the line in 7th place with a 10:26 time.  Zeisler improved her time by 30 seconds.  8th graders Natalie Hausmann and Daydra Zeisler came across the finish in 11th and 12th respectively.  Hausmann improved by 5 seconds running 10:58, and Daydra improved 1:15 with an 11:01 NVC time.

The varsity teams head into district competition on Thursday, Oct. 12th in Ainsworth.  Girls run at 4:00 and boys compete at 4:45.  These runners face stiff competition to earn their ticket to the state meet.  They would appreciate your support.

Thank you once again to everyone who pitched in to host another successful meet this season.  Our meets run seamlessly thanks to all of YOU.  We are truly blessed to live in such a great county where everyone helps out.  Also, thank you to the Butte Golf Course for showing such tremendous support for our athletes in allowing us to host meets on your course and use your facilities.  Coach Johnson, Coach Reiman, and the Spartan XC team

red-line cropped

West Holt XC Meet

xc5The Boyd County Spartans cross country team lined up with seventy-eight varsity girls, one hundred three varsity boys, and fifty-two junior high girls respective races in the West Holt Invited on Thursday, September 28.   It’s the largest race and the coolest temperature wise the Spartans have competed in this season.

Sophomore Ashley Hausmann crossed the finish line first for the lady Spartans.  She came through the chute in 51st place with a 27:18 time.  Freshman Andrea Hipke came through in 62nd with a 28:27. Kaci Mashino, freshman, fought through not feeling well to place 69th in 29:34.  Emma Stahlecker, junior, didn’t run this week as she’s resting an injury.

Blake Ahlers, senior, led the race for the first half and then was passed by a tough competitor Ben Arens from Ainsworth.  Ahlers fought to the finish for the 3rd place medal in 17:25 time.  Cory Lechtenberg, junior, was the only other Spartan runner to medal.  He finished with a time of 18:26 in 11th place.  Junior Evan Reiman finished just out of the medals in 22nd in 19:41.  In 33rd place with a 20:38 time, Chase Harmon, junior, cruised across the line.  Kody Roth, junior, finished in 21:01 placing 40th.  Teammate Isaac Koenig, freshman, followed just 6 seconds behind Roth finishing with a time of 21:07 in 43rd.  Fellow freshman Brayden Almgren was on the heels of Koenig finishing in 44th in 21:10.

Sophomore Joseph Hiatt had one of the best races of his season.  He finished 72nd with a xc822:49.  Joshua Kersch, freshman, placed 84th in 23:49.  Placing 89th was sophomore Nathan Kaczor with a 24:21 time.  Trevor Brooks, freshman, ran a 25:59 finishing him in 97th place.  Noah Eilers, sophomore, rounded out the Spartans with a 103rd finish in 33:45.

The boys team finished 3rd with 60 team points in stiff competition.  Ainsworth won the meet with 39 points.  Boone Central/Newmans Grove placed second with 51 team points.

The junior high girls ran an 1800 meter course.  8th grader Natalie Hausmann sprinted her way to the chute finding herself in 17th with a 7:54 time.  7th grader Natasha Zeisler sped into 19th in 8:01.  And Daydra Zeisler, 8th grade, placed 29th running 8:27.

The Spartans host the Niobrara Valley Conference meet on Friday, Oct 6th starting at 4:00pm.  This is their last regular season meet before heading into district and state.  District competition, for varsity runners, is on Thursday, Oct. 12th in Ainsworth at 4:00pm.

red-line cropped

Creighton XC Meet

10

The Spartan XC runners headed home from a hot and windy meet in Creighton on Sept 21 with three girls’ medals, seven out of the 15 boys’ medals, and two junior high ribbons.  The boys also added another championship plaque to their collection.

11The varsity girls lined up at the start with some excellent goals in mind, and they obtained them.  Sophomore Ashley Hausmann led the Lady Spartans finishing in a 28:53 time and in 9th place.  Freshman Andrea Hipke ran her best race of the season and was rewarded with her first medal.  She raced to the finish in 28:57 time placing 11th.  Freshman Kaci Mashino rounded out the squad finishing in 15th place with a 30:44 time.

The boys took home nearly half the places award at the meet.  Once again the pack was1 led by senior Blake Ahlers.  He finished just ahead of teammate Cory Lechtenberg, junior, in first place with a 19:06 time.  Lechtenberg followed in 2nd just 22 seconds behind with a 19:28 time.  Junior Evan Reiman finished the course in 20:36 finishing 5th.  Chase Harmon, junior, dashed in for 6th and a 21:14 time.  Freshmen Brayden Almgren and Isaac Koenig came in together finishing 8th and 9th with 21:51 and 21:58 times respectively.  Koenig competed very well this meet and earned a well-deserved first medal of the season.  Kody Roth, junior, snuck in the top 15 placing 15th with his 22:23 effort.

7Finishing just out of the top 15 was sophomore Joseph Hiatt placing 19th with a 23:41.  Fellow sophomores Joshua Kersch came in 30th in 26:27 and Nathan Kazcor 31st with 26:34.  Trevor Brooks, freshman, followed in 32nd with a 28:05.  Noah Eilers, sophomore, finished in 35th with a 35:42.

These gentlemen worked together to earn the championship plaque with only 12 points placing them ahead of second place Battle Creek who had 31 points.

The junior high girls competed on a 2500 meter course.  7th grader Natasha Zeisler found her wheels and led the Lady Spartans placing 8th with a 12:40.  Daydra Zeisler, 8th grade, picked with the 10th place ribbon in 13:28 time.  Fellow 8th grader Natalie Hausmann finished 12th in 13:45.

The Spartans head out to the West Holt meet on Thursday, September 28th (date change) and then host the NVC meet in Butte on Friday, October 6th.  The season might be winding down, but the Spartans are just heating up!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

red-line cropped

O’Neill XC Meet

FB_IMG_1505741235838

On Friday, September 15 the Spartan cross country team laced up their sneakers for the 3rd meet in just 8 days at the O’neill Meet.  To top off the tough schedule, the wind blew and the temps were in the lower 90s at the start of the race.  This meet is one of the largest competitions the Spartans find themselves in, and it gives them a good look at where they sit with area teams.

FB_IMG_1505741183869The varsity girls lined up at the start to begin competition.  Sophomore Ashley Hausmann was the first Lady Spartan to come across the line.  She clocked in at 29 minutes flat in 34rd place.  Kaci Mashino, freshman, was the next to come through the chute in 37th place running 31:19.  Teammate and fellow freshman Andrea Hipke followed just 20 seconds behind finishing with a time of 31:39 and in 38th.  Junior Emma Stahlecker fought through the heat and came in 41st in 33:21.  The ladies ranked 7th as a team.

Senior Blake Ahlers found himself crossing the finish line in 4th place clocking in at 18:11.  He was the lone varsity member to medal at this meet as they only medal to 15th.  Cory Lechtenberg, junior, came in just shy of the medals in 16th with a 19:14.  Junior Evan Reiman’s stopwatch stopped at 20:11 and found 23rd place.  Juniors Chase Harmon and Kody Roth worked together through the race finishing within 7 seconds of each other.  Harmon came in 39th place in 21:38, and Roth finished 41st with a 21:45.  Rounding out the varsity field for the Spartans was freshman Brayden Almgren.  He finished not far behind his teammates with a time of 21:54 in 45th.  The varsity team finished 4th place with 77 points behind 1st place Crofton with 41 points, 2nd place Pierce with 51 points, and 3rd place Ainsworth with 61 points.  West Holt followed the Spartans in 5th place with 81 points.  This is something to note as the Spartans will face Ainsworth and West Holt as part of their district competition mid-October.

The junior varsity Spartans were led by freshman Isaac Koenig.  He placed 13th in the JV division with a 23:22.  Sophomore Joseph Hiatt came in next for the young Spartans placing 20th in 24:07.  Freshman Joshua Kersch ran a 25:40 for 27th place.   He was followed by teammates Nathan Kaczor, sophomore, in 31st in 27:29 and freshman Trevor Brooks in 33rd with 27:56.  Noah Eilers, sophomore, hung in there to finish 38th in 35:28.  The JV squad finished 3rd place as a team. FB_IMG_1505741265506

The junior high ladies lined up to compete next.  8th grader Daydra Zeisler medaled in 13th place with a 7:18 time for the 2000 meter course.  Fellow 8th grader Natalie Hausmann put her gymnastic skills to work, summersaulting across the finish in 17th with a 7:24.  7th grader Natasha Zeisler was just 7 seconds behind her teammate in 7:31 placing 23rd.

The Spartan’s schedule slows down to just one meet a week now through district competition.  They will run the course in Creighton on Thursday, September 21st competing at 4PM.  The following week they head to West Holt at 4:00 on Friday, September 29th. The Spartans will host the NVC meet at the Butte Golf Course on Friday, October 6th at 4:00.

red-line cropped

Neligh XC Meet

Boyd County Spartans cross country headed to Neligh on Monday, Sept 11 for a hot and humid meet.  The tough conditions showed up in the times, but not in the placings.  Ten Spartan runners took home hardware and the boys’ teams brought home their first team victory of the season.

FB_IMG_1505247778442The Lady Spartans started the competition.  Sophomore Ashley Hausmann ran a smart race and ranked in the top 10 with a 9th place medal in 24:16.  Freshman Kaci Mashino ran a great race for her first medal of the season.  She placed 16th with a 25:57.  Emma Stahlecker, junior, rounded out the top 20 in 20th with a 27:20.  Andrea Hipke, freshman, placed 22nd in a 28:01.

Blake Ahlers, senior, once again led the pack finishing in 1st place in a 16:39 time.  The junior class of runners claimed the next four Spartan places.  Cory Lechtenberg brought home the 5th place medal in a 17:35.  Evan Reiman grabbed 8th place with 18:29.  Chase Harmon took the 14th place medal in 19:15.  Kody Roth followed not too far behind in 19:24 bringing home 17th.  Freshman Brayden Almgren rounded out the varsity Spartan team and claimed the 19th medal in 19:38.

The JV runners saw freshman Isaac Koenig just below the medal contention in 22nd place with a 19:57 time.  Sophomore Joshua Kersch clocked in at 23:16 in 38th position.  Fellow sophomore Nathan Kaczor ran a 25:07 for 43rd.  Trevor Brooks, freshman, followed in 45th with a 26:37.  And Noah Eilers, sophomore, rounded out the Spartan runners claiming 47th in 30:43.

Six top twenty boys’ varsity finishers helped Boyd Co. claim the championship plaque this meet with 27 points.  They were followed by Osmond and Elkhorn Valley who had a tie for 2nd.  Osmond’s 5th runner broke the tie and they claimed the runner up plaque.

Lone junior high runner Natasha Zeilser, 7th grade, also found success on Neligh’s 2250 meter course.  Natasha ran a tough race giving her the 4th place medal in a time of 10:02.

The Spartan cross country team heads to O’neill on Friday, Sept. 15 at 3:30, and then Creighton on Thursday, Sept 21 at 4:00PM.

red-line cropped

Boyd County XC Meet

The Boyd County cross country team hosted the Boyd County Invite on September 7th at the Butte Gold Course.  In true Boyd County form many friends, families, teachers and neighbors pitched in to run a successful meet.  And speaking of success, the Boyd County runners had another successful day!

The Lady Spartans started the day with junior Emma Stahlecker being awarded the 15th place medal turning in a time of 24:41.  Kaci Mashino, freshman, came in behind her teammate, finishing 16th in 25:26.  Sophomore Ashley Hausmann had a great first half of the race, but then the heat got to her.  She gutted it out for a 19th place finish in 26:18.  Andrea Hipke, freshman, rounded out the squad with a 20th place finish in 26:19.  The girls’ team finished 3rd overall.

Next 12 Spartans lined up to listen for the whistle.  Blake Ahlers, senior and homecoming king, took off at the start and never looked back.  He led the field of runners the entire race and won by almost a minute with a time of 16:21.  Juniors Cory Lechtenberg, Evan Reiman, and Chase Harmon were chasing West Holt runners for team rankings.  They finished 5th in 18:15, 8th in 18:45, and 10th in 19:28 respectively.  Freshman Brayden Almgren flew in for a 13th place ranking in 19:45.  Junior Kody Roth rounded out the Spartan medal winners with a 14th place 20:01 effort.

Freshman Issac Koenig finished just shy of the medal stand in 16th with a 20:16.  Joseph Hiatt, sophomore, battled in the heat for the 18th spot in 20:58.  Freshman Josh Kersch recorded a 22:44 for 27th place.  Nathan Kaczor, sophomore, followed in 30th in 23:43.  Rounding out the field of Spartan runners was freshman Trevor Brookes with a 24:58 effort in 32nd place and Noah Eilers, sophomore, in 36th with a time of 34:03.

The boys’ efforts landed them in 2nd place in the team rankings, just one point behind a tough West Holt team.

The junior high girls raced 2500 meters, one of the longest courses they will face. 7th grader Natasha Zeisler led these young ladies with a 10:56 time landing her in 5th place.  Natalie Hausmann, 8th finished in 7th with a 11:03 time, and Daydra Zeisler rounded out the field of young Spartan runners finishing 10th with a 12:14.

The Boyd County team and coaches Liz Johnson and Lisa Reiman would like to extend their appreciation for all those who came to help at the meet.  We truly couldn’t run such a successful meet without you.  Thank you Boyd County, you are the BEST!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

red-line cropped

Ainsworth XC Meet

The mosquitoes were biting but that didn’t stop the Boyd County Cross Country team from putting on a great first race of the season in Ainsworth on Thursday, August 31.  The varsity girls ran started the competition.  Junior Emma Stahlecker led the Lady Spartans with a 27th place finish in 27:16.  Sophomore Ashley Hausmann found her stride finishing 32nd in a 28:04 time.  Freshman Kaci Mashino ran her first cross country finishing in 35th clocking in at 28:29.  Freshman Andrea Hipke completed in her first varsity 5K finishing with a 29:52 time in 43th.

The boys placed 5 in the top 20 medal count.  Senior Blake Alhers finished in 7th in 18:05.  Junior Cory Lechtenberg followed behind in 8th with a 19:10 time.  Evan Reiman, junior, finished in 11th with the stopwatch saying 19:48. Freshman Brayden Almgren found himself finishing in 17th place with a time of 20:51.  Junior Kody Roth claimed the 19th medal with 20:56.  Chase Harmon, junior, came through chute in 24th and a 21:24 time.  Next for the Spartans was Isaac Koenig, freshman, in 36th with a 22:12 time.  Sophomore Joseph Hiatt came in at 39th with a 22:22 in his first cross country meet.  Rounding out the field of 12 Spartan boys were freshman Josh Kersch in 56th, 26:03, Trevor Brooks, freshman, in 57th with a 27:01 time, and new comers to the sport, sophomores Nathan Kaczor in 58th with 27:09 and Noah Eilers 60th in 29:17.  The boys team finished in 2nd place as a team with 37 points, just 8 point shy of Ainsworth who had 29 points.

The junior high girls competed on a one mile course and all three girls took home hardware.  8th grader Daydra Zeisler led her teammates with 5th place in 7:01.  Natalie Hausmann, 8th grade, finished in 7th place with a 7:10 time.  And 7th grader Natasha Zeisler finished 8th in 7:12.

The Spartans next meets include the Boyd County Invite held at the Butte Golf course on Thursday, Sept 7 at 4:15PM.  Then they head to Neligh on Monday, Sept 11, and at the end of the week they find themselves running in O’neill on Friday, Sept 15th.  Check out the Boyd County Schools website for times and locations!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

red-line cropped

silhouetteCool breezes fill the air as fall sports seasons hit the ground running, literally if you’re in cross country.  The Spartans have 19 runners on the 2017 roster.  Returning from a state appearance in 2016 are lone senior Blake Ahlers, juniors Cory Lechtenberg, Evan Reiman, Chase Harmon, and Kody Roth.  Moving up into the high school ranks from last season are freshmen Brayden Almgren, Joshua Kersch, Trevor Brooks, and Isaac Koenig.  Rounding out the boys varsity squad this season are new comers sophomores Joseph Hiatt, Noah Eilers, and Nathan Kaczor.  Twelve determined young men who are looking for improvement each meet and a return to the state meet.

The Lady Spartans are led by returning varsity members junior Emma Stahlecker and sophomore Ashley Hausmann.  Joining them are freshmen Andrea Hipke who competed in junior high last season and new comer Kaci Mashino.  With four varsity girls this season Boyd County Lady Spartans will not only be able to compete individually but as a team.

In the junior high division 8th grader Daydra Zeisler joins the team for another season.  Natalie Hausmann, 8th grade, and Natasha Zeisler, 7th grade, join her.

The Boyd County Spartan team starts out their competitive season in Ainsworth on Thursday, August 31 at 4:00PM.  We host two meets this year.  The home invite on Thursday, Sept 7 at 4:15PM and the NVC meet on Friday, Oct. 6 at 4:00PM.  If anyone would like to volunteer to help at the meets they are asked to contact Head Coach Liz Johnson at elizabethj@boydcounty.org or Assistant Coach Lisa Reiman.  Thanks!

Good luck to the volleyball and football teams in their seasons.  Go BC Spartans!

red-line cropped

2016-17 school year banner

red-line cropped

State XC Meet

The Boyd County Boys Cross Country Team took to the course one last time to round out a successful season on Friday, October 21 in Kearney for the State Cross Country Meet.  Blake Ahlers missed the top 15 to medal by only four places finishing in 19th place with a 17:58 time.  Cory Lechtenberg ran a personal best placing 42nd with an 18:28.  Evan Reiman came through the chute in 19:11 finishing in 86th.  Chase Harmon crossed the finish line in 21:25 in 138th.  And Kody Roth placed 143rd in 22:54.

The entire Boyd County cross country team would like to thank everyone who helped make this season a successful one.  Thank you to our parents and grandparents and family members who supported us and cheered us on and brought us food at the end of every meet.  Thank you to Dave and Carmen Schmitz who helped get the home meet together and came to almost every meet to cheer.  To Larry our fabulous bus driver, thank you for getting us to meets safely and on time.  Thank you to Bree Almgren, Whitney Kayl and the Boyd County dance team for putting on a fun pep rally before we headed to state.  Thanks to the Lynch teachers who sent us to state with a yummy goodie box.  To everyone who showed up at meets to encourage us along the courses throughout the season, thank you for your support and interest in our team.

Slideshow:

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

red-line cropped

XC Districts – Boys Team is going to State!

boys-team

The Spartan XC team loaded up the bus on Thursday, October 13, 2016 headed to Ainsworth for a highly competitive district meet.  The boy’s team knew going in that achieving 3rd place to go to state wasn’t going to be an easy task.  Ainsworth and Plainview were near impossible to beat, leaving Creighton, Boyd County, and Elkhorn Valley to battle for 3rd.  At the end of the meet Ainsworth won the boys team with 24 points.  Plainview was second with 49 points, and Boyd County placed 3rd with 71 points just edging out Creighton who scored 73 for 4th.

The boy’s team also brought home a little individual hardware which was handed out to the top 15 places.  Blake Ahlers placed 7th in 18:12, and Cory Lechtenberg placed 11th in 18:30 earning both boys individual medals.  Evan Reiman came in at 17th with 19:04.  Chase Harmon finished 43rd in 20:49. And Kody Roth came in 58th in 21:45.

In the girls’ varsity race, senior Morgan Harmon led the Lady Spartans with a 25th place finish in 24:08.  She ran an amazing, competitive, gusty race to round out her high school eligibility.  Morgan you will be missed next season!  Emma Stahlecker placed 42nd in 26:14.  And Ashley Hausmann came in 50th with a 27:12.

GOOD LUCK at STATE SPARTANS!!!

red-line cropped

Blake comes home with 1st place in the XC NVC Meet

blake

red-line cropped

XC NVC Meet

team

Friday, October 7 brought the Spartans XC team one of the best meets they have had all season.  Great efforts were made all around as the team headed to Neligh for the second time this season for the Niobrara Valley Conference Meet.  Not only did runners improve their times from the previous visit to Neligh, but Spartans brought home some hardware to prove it.

In the varsity girls division Morgan Harmon pushed through the course improving her time by nearly 30 seconds finishing in 8th place with a 21:47.  Emma Stahlecker missed the conference medals by one place finishing in 16th with a 22:49 time.  Emma’s time from the Neligh home meet (held Sept 12th) was improved by almost 1 minute and 30 seconds!  Ashley Hausmann’s 24th place finish in 25:03 rounded out the Lady Spartans.

The varsity boys added NVC Conference Champions to their list of team accomplishments this season.  Blake Ahlers led his team, and the rest of the field finishing in 1st place with a 16:31 time.  Cory Lechtenberg finished 4th with a 16:59.  Evan Reiman improved his time by nearly 30 seconds in an 8th place finish with a 17:35 time.  Chase Harmon had a gutsy photo finish and found himself in the medals in 15th with a time of 18:34, 50 seconds better than in September.  Kody Roth followed in 25th with a 20:14.

The junior high runners faced their last meet of the season and were determined to leave it all on the course.  Daydra Zeisler came in 3rd for the girls with a 9:32 time.  Kiryn Kayl placed 10th with a 10:39 and Andrea Hipke followed close behind finishing 11th in 10:41.  In the junior high boys results, Brayden Almgren placed 4th with an 8:13 time.  Josh Kersch finished 13th with an 8:57.  Isaac Koenig came along in 9:38 in 21st.  And Trevor Brooks came in 23rd with a 10:05 time.  Congratulations to the junior high runners!  You put in a great season!  I cannot wait to see what the 2017 season will bring for you!  Our future looks bright!

The Boyd County Spartans head to Ainsworth for a very competitive district competition on Thursday, October 13th in Ainsworth.  The Lady Spartans compete at 4:00PM and the varsity boys will follow at 4:45PM.   Not only are our districts one of the toughest in the state, it’s the state qualifying meet.  So if you’re looking for something to do with your Thursday afternoon, we’d love to have your support in Ainsworth!  Hope to see you all there!

red-line cropped

Atkinson XC Meet – September 29th, 2016

The Lady Spartans led the day of competition.  Morgan Harmon placed 38th with a 25:08 time.  Emma Stahlecker came in 48th with a 26:28.  And in 56th Ashley Hausmann rounded out the Spartan team with a 27:15 time.

The varsity boys team placed 4th overall in field of 12 teams.  The teams were a variety of larger schools and schools the Spartans will face in district competition in a few weeks.  Blake Ahlers once again led the team finishing 4th place in 18:01.  Cory Lechtenberg followed in 12th with a 18:42.  Evan Reiman ran a tough 28th place in 19:44.  Chase Harmon finished in 47th place with a 21:00.  Coming in in 67th place is Kody Roth with a 21:58 time.

The junior high runners faced an 1800 meter course, which is 1 mile and 200 meters.  Daydra Zeisler just missed the medals coming in 12th with a 7:43 time.  Kiryn Kayl raced into 27th with a 8:23.  Andrea Hipke came in 31th in 8:54.

In the junior high boys division Braydon Almgren just missed the medals in 11th with a 6:42.  Josh Kersch ran a tough race finishing 30th with a 7:12 time.  Isaac Koenig came in in 49th with a 7:47, and Trevor Brooks placed 52nd in 7:54.

The Spartans see conference action on Friday, October 7th in Neligh at 4pm.

collage

red-line cropped

Creighton XC Meet – September 22nd, 2016

It was the meet of soggy feet and slippery bridges as the Boyd County cross country team headed to Creighton on Thursday, September 22, but that didn’t slow the Spartans down.

The junior high runners faced another 2500 meters course, which is the longest they compete.  Daydra Zeisler led the Lady Spartans with a ribbon winning 4th place in a time of 11:47.  Kiryn Kayl followed in 16th in 13:06, and Andrea Hipke came in at 17th with a times of 13:37.

The junior high boys also ran well.  Brayden Almgren took home a 3rd place ribbon in 10:05.  Josh Kersch finished 12th with an 11:12, Isaac Koenig followed in 15th with an 11:38, and Trevor Brooks rounded out the team in 16th with an 11:46 finish.

In the varsity division, the Lady Spartans had a good showing with all three of their runners taking home a medal.  Morgan Harmon led the Spartans coming home in 5th place with a 25:02 time.  Emma Stahlecker followed in 7th with a time of 25:54.  And Ashley Hausmann finished in 11th place with a 27:29.

The varsity boys took home another 2nd place finish as a team behind the home town boys of Creighton.  Only six points separated the two teams as Creighton finished with 23 team points and the Spartans had 29.  Blake Ahlers once again led the Spartan team finishing in 2nd place individually with an 18:27 time.  Cory Lechtenberg was close behind in 4th place with an 18:56 time.  Evan Reiman found himself an 8th place finish and a medal in 19:56.  Nineteenth place went to Chase Harmon in 21:52, and Kody Roth rounded out the Spartan team in 22nd with a 22:23 time.

The Spartans head to West Holt on Thursday, September 29 and then it’s off to conferences in Neligh on Friday, October 7th, and districts on Thursday, October 13th in Ainsworth

O’Neill XC Meet – September 16th, 2016

xc1

In the varsity girls division 62 girls lined up at the start. Morgan Harmon led the Lady Spartan with a place 27th with a time of 24:46.  Emma Stahlecker followed in 43rd in 26:37, and Ashley Hausmann placed 47th with a time of 28:01.

The varsity boys faced tough teams they will meet again at the district competition.  They finished in 6th place as a team behind those competitive teams and bigger school districts.  Blake Ahlers placed 4th in the field of 75 varsity runners with a time of 18:07.  Cory Lechtenberg also medaled placing 12th with a 18:39 time.  Evan Reiman finished in 35th in a time of 19:51.  Chase Harmon and Kody Roth rounded out the team in 58th and 63rd respectively with times of 21:57 and 22:21.

The junior runners faced a 2000 yard course with a tight turn shortly after the start.  Seventh grader and new comer Daydra Zeilser competed in her first cross country race and medaled in 10th place with a time of 6:58.  Teammates Kiryn Kayl and Andrea Hipke finished in 28th and 38th with times of 7:43 and 8:14.

In the boys race Brayden Almgren finished in 23rd in 6:34, and Josh Kersch finished 33rd with a time of 6:53.  Isaac Koenig and Trevor Brooks ran together and rounded out the field in 43rd and 44th with times of 7:13 and 7:18.

The Spartans headed home for some much needed rest over the weekend and are looking forward to their next meet during homecoming week in Creighton on Thursday, September 22nd.   Other upcoming meets include West Holt on Friday, September 30th.  Mark your calendars!

xc2

red-line cropped

Neligh XC Meet Results

2nd-place-boys

It was a cool, rainy Monday, Sept 12, that took the Spartan Cross Country team to the Antelope County Golf Course in Neligh.  The Spartans competed hard and recorded some of their best times of the season!

All three varsity girls earned a medal this meet!  Senior Morgan Harmon ran a very competitive race coming in at 7th with a time of 22:16. Sophomore Emma Stalecker finished in 12th in 24:13 and Freshman Ashley Hausmann placed in her first meet of the season in 16th with a time of 25:05.

Junior Blake Alhers led his team to another 2nd place finish behind a tough Elkhorn Valley team, finishing in 1st place with a new meet record of 16:21.  Sophomore Cory Lechtenberg came in with a strong 5th place finish with a time of 17:07.  Evan Reiman, also a sophomore, places 10th with an 18:02.  Chase Harmon, sophomore, came in in 22nd with a time of 19:29 followed closely by fellow sophomore Kody Roth in 26th with a 19:59 time.

The junior high division ran 2,250 m this race, one of the longest courses they see in a season.  The girls opted to attend their first home volleyball game, but the boys represented Boyd County well!  Brayden Almgren, 8th grade, took home the 6th place medal in 8:56.  8th grader Josh Kersch finished in 16th with a 9:22.  And fellow 8thgraders Isaac Koenig and Trevor Brooks finished in 21st and 22nd respectively with times of 9:48 and 9:50.

The Spartans look forward to their next meet in O’neill on Friday, Sept. 16th.  They will also attend upcoming meets in Creighton on the 22nd and Atkinson on the 30th.  Hope to see you all there!

red-line cropped

Boyd County XC Meet Results

The girls varsity ran first.  Morgan Harmon finished at the top Spartan runner in 8th place with a time of 23:53.  She was followed by teammate Emma Stahlecker in 14th with a time of 24:53.  Teammate Ashley Hausmann ran a nice race but came up short in the medals in 21st with a time of 28:38.

The boys varsity team took the course next.  The Boyd County Spartans were in competition with 3 other boys teams for the team championship.  The Spartans ran to a team victory with a score of 23 points, followed closely by a competitive Niobrara/Verdigre team with 29.  And speaking of victories, the Spartans own Blake Ahlers won the meet with a time of 17:35.  He was joined by teammates Cory Lechtenberg in 4th with a time of 18:43, Evan Reiman in 6th with a time of 18:56, Chase Harmon in 14th with a time of 20:25 and Kody Roth in 22nd with a time of 22:03.

In the junior high boys division Brayden Almgren came in 4th with a time of 9:43.  Josh Kersch followed in 11th with 10:44, Isaac Koenig in 12th with 10:55, and Trevor Brooks rounded out the boys in 18th with a time of 11:28.  The girls ran tough placing Andrea Hipke in 8th in 12:02 and Kirya Kayl in 9th with a time of 12:30.

The Boyd County Spartans compete in Neligh on Monday, Sept 12 and again in O’Neill on Friday, Sept 16.

THANK YOU to everyone who showed up to help with the home meet.  The meet could not have happened without your support!  Your dedication to our team, school, and community is fabulous!

red-line cropped

Ainsworth XC Meet Results

On a warm windy day the Boyd County cross country team kicked off their season at the Ainsworth Invite. The high school boys brought home the 2nd place trophy behind a tough Ainsworth team.  The junior high boys also tied for 2nd place. The varsity brought home 6 medals and the junior high one.

In the boys 5k the runner up boys team placed Blake Ahlers in 3rd with a time of 18:00, followed by Cory Lechtenberg who caught another runner at the end for a 7th place finish with a time of 19:16. Evan Reiman came along in 11th place at 20:02, with Chase Harmon in 18th at 20:50 and Kody Roth in 31st with a time of 22:28 to round out the team.

The girls placed 2 in the medals in their 5k race.  Morgan Harmon placed 15th with a time of 25:24 followed by Emma Stahlecker in 16th at 26:32. Ashley Hausmann fought tough for 37th with a time of 32:15.

The junior high runners had several competing for the first time. Brayden Almgren medalled in 8th place with a time of 6:35. He was followed closely by teammate Josh Kersch in 12th with a time of 6:50. New comers Isaac Koenig and Trevor Brooks placed 16th and 20th respectively with times of 7:24 and 7:39.

Junior high girls, Kiryn Kayl placed 19th with 8:03 and Andrea Hipke placed 20th with 8:08.

Next meet is our home meet at the Butte golf course on Thursday,  September 8th at 4:15. Come on out to support the team!